STATE v. WINCHESTER | 438 N.W.2d 555 | S.D. - Casemine Title: 2023 House Bill 1077 - SD Legislature prohibit eligibility for a suspended imposition of . In South Dakota, you may be able to have a criminal conviction removed from your permanent record using a suspended imposition of sentence. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. When the Court grants a person a suspended imposition of sentence they are usually placed on probation (for felony level offenses) or sentenceconditions (for misdemeanor level offenses) that must be completed successfully before the record of the guilty plea is sealed and removed