<>stream
[…] Summary: 10 steps to an eviction. To prepare for the hearing the landlord and tenant should bring the following: Either party may request a postponement of the trial not to exceed seven days. (If you appeal using aStatement of Inability to Pay, you wont have to pay for this.). If you fail to file an Answer, you should still go to the hearing. Once a judgment has been issued, no further action can take place for 5 days. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". The second area will be three check boxes, each with a Delivery Statement (of which one must be marked). If the landlord prevails in court, the tenant has five (5) days to appeal. The court will then serve both parties of the date and time of the hearing.